Privacy Policy

December 2020

Welcome to The Riverside Company's Website. With this privacy notice (“Notice”), The Riverside Company (“Riverside” or “we” or “us”) wishes to inform you of the collection, use and protection of your personal information (i.e. any information which relates to you; “Personal Information”):

  1. whenever you interact with us:
    1. through our website https://www.riversidecompany.com/ (“Website”);
    2. via e-mail, phone, fax, chat, video call or social media pages (e.g. LinkedIn and Twitter; “Social Media”);
    3. by receiving our newsletters or other marketing materials;
    4. at fairs, conferences and similar events.  
  2. when you are a shareholder, senior director or senior manager of a company which may be of interest to us;
  3. when you are, or act on behalf of, a supplier or partner who provides services to us.

Please read the below Notice carefully.

If you wish to apply for a job at Riverside, you are kindly referred to the privacy notice for applicants.

If you are an investor and you wish to know more about the information we collect and use about you (e.g. through our investor portal), you are kindly referred to our privacy notice for investors.

If you wish to know more about the cookies, tracking and similar technologies we use on our Website and in our e-mails, you are kindly referred to our cookie notice.

  1. The Entity Responsible for Collecting and Using Your Personal Information
  2. When you interact with us via our Website, Social Media, E-mail, Phone, Chat or Video Call
  3. When you receive our newsletters or other marketing materials
  4. When you meet with us at fairs, conferences or similar events
  5. When you are a shareholder, senior director or senior manager of/in a company which may be of interest to us
  6. When you are, or act on behalf of a supplier or partner
  7. General Circumstances in Which We Use Personal Information
  8. How We Disclose Your Personal Information
  9. How We Protect Your Information
  10. California Do Not Track Disclosure
  11. Notice to California Residents/Your California Privacy Rights
  12. Collection of Data and Transfer to the United States
  13. Your Rights

This Notice may change periodically, and a new version will be posted on the Website.  You should check the Website from time to time to see if there have been any changes.  Please note that Riverside's Website contains links to other sites, including links to websites of Riverside's portfolio companies. Riverside is not responsible for the privacy practices, privacy statements, or content relating to these other sites.  You should carefully review the privacy policies, statements or notices on any site you navigate to from this Website.

A. The Entity Responsible for Collecting and Using Your Personal Information

The entity responsible for collecting and using your Personal Information for the purposes described in this Notice is Riverside Partners L.L.C., d/b/a The Riverside Company, 630 5th Avenue, Suite 400 New York, New York 10111 United States.

For the collection and use of Personal Information governed by the data protection laws of the member states of the European Union, the United Kingdom, Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland, Riverside is represented by its main establishment in Luxembourg: Riverside Europe Partners S.à r.l., 13-15 Avenue de la Liberté, L-1931, 2314 Luxembourg, Luxembourg.

B. When You Interact With Us Via Website, Social Media, Phone, E-mail, Chat or Video Call

1. What information we collect from you

When you interact with us via our Website or Social Media or via Phone, E-mail, Chat or Video Call, we collect two types of Personal Information:

  1. information related to the method of communication (e.g. IP address, browser type, operating system, time zone settings, phone number, e-mail address and time stamp);
  2. any information you choose to share with us, such as your name, professional and/or personal contact information, address, nationality, the content of your communication, attachments, etc.

 

2. Why we collect and use your information

We collect and use your Personal Information because:

  1. it is in your and our interest to allow you to communicate with us through the communication channel you prefer;
  2. it is in our interest to aggregate statistical information about how a particular communication channel and our services are used so that we may improve that channel and our services respectively.

3. How long we retain your information

The retention period of your Personal Information depends on the reason for which you communicate with us. While we do not guarantee that all of your interactions with us will be kept, in principle we archive all interactions so that we can keep an open and successful communication with you.

C. When You Receive Our Newsletters or Other Marketing Materials

1. What information we collect from you

When you are an existing investor or supplier or when you register for our newsletters or other marketing materials, we will collect and use your name, e-mail address, the name of the company you work for, corporate address and information about your relationship with us.

2. Why we collect and use your information

For our existing investors and suppliers, we collect and use your Personal Information because it is in our interest to be able to send you updates and information about our activities. When you register for our newsletters or other marketing materials via our Website, we collect and use your Personal Information because you explicitly consent to us sending you these newsletters or materials.

3. How long we retain your information

For our existing investors and suppliers, we will retain your Personal Information for sending you newsletters and marketing materials until you inform us that you no longer wish to receive these communications. When you are registered for receiving our newsletters or other marketing materials, we will retain your Personal Information for sending you these communications until you withdraw your consent.

D. When You Meet Us at Fairs, Conferences or Similar Events

1. What information we collect from you

When you leave us your business card or some other form of contact details, we will collect and use the contact details you provide us with. We also take pictures to show the ambient atmosphere at these events.

2. Why We collect and use your information

We collect and use your name, function, company your work for and other contact details as well as pictures because it is in our business interest to keep track of the people we meet so that we may explore future opportunities for collaboration and to show at which events we were present.

3. How long we retain your information

We will retain your information for as long as there may be an opportunity for us to collaborate with you.

E. When You Are a Shareholder, Senior Director or Senior Executive of/in a Company Which May Be of Interest

1. What information we collect from you

We collect and use your name, function, company you work for and other contact details which we can find in publicly available and accessible sources.

2. Why we collect and use your information

We collect and use your information because it is in our interest to identify the people who are currently responsible for a company in which we may be interested.

3. How long we retain your information

We will retain your information for as long as we remain convinced that your company may be interesting for us.

F. When You Are, or Act on Behalf of, a Supplier or Partner

1. What information we collect from you

We collect and use your name, function, company you work for, other contact details, information about the products and/or services which we procure from you, invoicing and financial information and, when available, information about the quality of the products and/or services you provide. We obtain this information directly from our interactions with you or from the company on behalf of which you have been in contact with us.

2. Why we collect and use your information

We collect and use your information because this information is necessary to perform our agreement with you, or – when you act on behalf of a company – because it is in our interest to be able to fulfil our contractual obligations to that company. It is in our interest to keep track of the quality of the products and services provided to us.

3. How long we retain your information

We retain your information at minimum for the whole duration of our professional relationship with you and for ten (10) years thereafter and in any case until all legal and regulatory retention periods have ended.

G. General Circumstances in Which We Use Personal Information

Riverside uses all of the Personal Information referred to above for the following reasons:

  1. to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  2. to comply with a legitimate request from governmental, judicial, sectorial, prudential, law enforcement or other competent authorities;
  3. because it is in our interest to use that information to defend ourselves in a court of law or in other legal or dispute resolution proceedings;
  4. because it is in our interest to use that information when necessary to correctly inform a third party in the context of a merger, acquisition, de-merger or similar corporate transaction to which Riverside is party.

H. How We Disclose Your Personal Information

We only disclose your Personal Information to our affiliates and other third parties as allowed by applicable law and regulation. In the normal course of serving you, Personal Information we collect may be shared with third parties such as our accountants, attorneys, custodians and financial institutions that provide services for Riverside in order to meet our obligations toward you or to deliver the requested services. Specifically, we may disclose to these third parties the Personal Information we collect for conducting our business with you. We require any third party that receives this information from Riverside to use it only for the services required and as allowed by applicable law or regulation. We do not permit third parties to share or use this Personal Information for any other purpose.

Riverside reserves the right to share your Personal Information in the event it sells licenses or transfers all or a portion of its business or assets. Should such a sale, lease or transfer occur, Riverside will make reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use Personal Information about you in a manner that is consistent with this notice and applicable law.

Riverside will share your Personal Information with governmental, judicial, sectorial, prudential, law enforcement or other competent authorities when Riverside is required to do so.

We may share your information with our selected partners in order to conduct business. For example, we may share your information with selected partners to conduct audits, industry analysis, and/or to evaluate the results of marketing efforts. Similarly, when you request information as described above, we may share your information with selected partners (e.g., email newsletter providers) to provide the requested information.

I. How We Protect Your Information

Riverside has implemented various physical, electronic, contractual, and managerial security measures to protect against loss, misuse, and alteration of information that we collect and store.   Unfortunately, no data collection or storage process can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  Should you have further questions or concerns about our security measures, please contact us using the information below.

J. Notice to California Residents / Your California Privacy Rights

In the past twelve (12) months, Riverside has collected and disclosed Personal Information about California residents for the purposes listed above. If you are a California resident, you may have additional rights related to our use of your Personal Information, including the following additional rights and choices:

  1. You can request information about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past twelve (12) months concerning (i) the categories of Personal Information we collected about you, (ii) the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your Personal Information, (iii) the categories of sources from which your Personal Information is collected, and (iv) categories of third parties with whom we share or sell your Personal Information. 
  2. You may request to receive the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.
  3. You may request that we delete your Personal Information, subject to certain exceptions. 
  4. You can also request that we do not sell your Personal Information to third parties as described below.

To exercise the rights described above, we need to verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you. Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. During the verification process, depending on the nature of your request (e.g., whether you are seeking to access specific pieces of Personal Information or requesting deletion of your Personal Information) we will verify your identity against known information in our databases such as your name, e-mail address, and telephone number. When we receive your request, we also may contact you via e-mail and/or other secured communication channels to verify your identity.

To exercise the rights, a California resident, or his or her authorized registered agent, may contact Riverside by phone, email, or mail using the contact information above, or by filling out a webpage form available at [insert link]. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your privacy rights under CCPA or applicable law.

K. Transfers to the United States and other territories

Riverside is a company based in the United States but has subsidiaries and suppliers across the world. Your Personal Information will therefore be transferred to other regions than the region where such information was initially collected. Riverside has taken the necessary measures to ensure that such transfer takes place in compliance with applicable data protection laws.

For residents in the EU, the United Kingdom, Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland:  Riverside has put in place the necessary data transfer arrangements between its headquarters in the US and its subsidiaries as well as between Riverside and its suppliers. These arrangements are the EU-US Privacy Shield and contractual arrangements based on the European Commission’s model contract clauses. Please use the contact information mentioned below if you require more information about this.

L. Your Rights

Obtaining and Handling Your Consent: Riverside will seek to obtain your consent where required by applicable law. Where the collection and processing of your Personal Information relies on your consent, you have the ability to revoke your consent for Riverside to collect and use your Personal Information at any time by contacting Riverside using the contact information below subject to applicable legal obligations.

Your Choice: Riverside respects your decisions about the collection and use of your information. You have the opportunity to elect to receive future press releases and investor-oriented materials from us. Based on this choice, you may receive information from Riverside or a trusted third party. Every communication we send to you will contain instructions on how to cancel receiving similar information in the future. By accessing and using this Website, you consent to the use of your Personal Information by Riverside in the manner specified in this Policy.

Update Information: If you have given Riverside information in the past and now wish to change such information, please submit your request online. Although Riverside will make reasonable efforts to make the changes you have requested, we may be unable to update other types of information provided to us, such as aggregate or cookie information, or information that has been stored in our system.

Delete Information: If at any time you wish to stop receiving information that we think you will find valuable, you can elect to do so by submitting your request online. You can also choose to delete your profile from our active database by either using the online system or by e-mailing us at the same address. Unfortunately, Riverside may not be able to delete other types of information, such as aggregate or stored information.

For residents in the EU, the United Kingdom, Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland: You have a right to access, correct and erase the Personal Information we have collected about you as well as a right to data portability and the right to object to or limit the processing of your Personal Information, subject to any requirements and constraints set out in applicable data protection legislation. To exercise these rights, you are requested to submit your request online. We reserve the right to request proof of your identity as well as the right to refuse requests which are clearly meant to cause nuisance or damage. If you are unsatisfied with how we handle your Personal Information or your rights, you are kindly requested to contact us via online request form. If you remain unsatisfied, you have the right to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority, which in our case is the data protection authority of Luxembourg (https://cnpd.public.lu/en.html).

M. Questions About and Changes to the Privacy Notice

Questions: If you have any questions about this Notice, the practices described herein, or would like to provide comments, please submit your request online .

We, The Riverside Company, use statistical cookies to monitor how you and other visitors use our website. For more information, please consult our cookie notice.
We ask your explicit consent for placing and collecting such cookies. Accept